Green v. RXO Last Mile, Inc.
[…] These regulations, and many others, concern the ownership and operation of the vehicles themselves—without reference to broker services.

The regulation of motor carriers throughout Title 49 further illustrates the lack of evidence that Congress sees a direct link between brokers and motor vehicles. For example, § 113 created the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and empowered its Administrator to “carry out duties and powers related to motor carriers or motor carrier safety.” Id. § 113(f)(1).