Green v. RXO Last Mile, Inc.
[…] My role at summary judgment is not to judge the credibility of witnesses or to resolve close contested issues of fact but solely to decide if there are enough facts that remain in dispute to warrant a trial. See generally Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 656-57, 134 S. Ct. 1861, 188 L. Ed. 2d 895 (2014) (per curiam); Union Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Ace Caribbean Mkt., 64 F.4th 441, 445 (2d Cir. 2023).22


Count One—illegal wage deductions

RXO moves for summary judgment as to Count One of the complaint which alleges that RXO engaged in unlawful wage deductions in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71e. That [*8]  statute provides in relevant part that an employer may not “withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless . . . the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner.”

RXO argues that, even assuming the plaintiffs were RXO employees, the deductions it made from the gross amounts payable to the plaintiffs’ LLCs did not amount to the “withhold[ing] or divert[ing] [of] any portion of an employee’s wages” as is prohibited under § 31-71e.