Malone v. Russell
[…] (Doc. 1 at 4.) Plaintiffs have now moved to remand this action to state court arguing that the claims are not completely preempted and that Hannebaum Trucking’s defense of preemption does not allow removal. (Doc. 25.)


II. Standard

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), a district court must remand a case “[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that [*5]  the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.” Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, and there is a presumption against the exercise of federal jurisdiction. Dutcher v. Matheson, 733 F.3d 980, 985 (10th Cir. 2013). The party removing an action to federal court has the burden to establish that federal jurisdiction exists.