Malone v. Russell
[…] Dutcher v. Matheson, 733 F.3d 980, 985 (10th Cir. 2013). The party removing an action to federal court has the burden to establish that federal jurisdiction exists. Id.; Christensen v. BNSF Ry. Co., 242 F. Supp. 3d 1186, 1189 (D. Kan. 2017). “Doubtful cases must be resolved in favor of remand.” Thurkill v. The Menninger Clinic, Inc., 72 F. Supp. 2d 1232, 1234 (D. Kan. 1999).


III. Analysis

A defendant may remove a state court action to federal court if the court has original jurisdiction over a plaintiff’s claim.2 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a); 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Defendant argues that this court has original jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ negligence claim regarding Defendant’s role as a broker.

Under § 1331, federal district courts have “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. “To determine whether [a] claim arises under federal law, [courts] examine the ‘well[-]pleaded’ allegations of the complaint and ignore potential defenses….” Beneficial Nat’l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 6, 123 S. Ct. 2058, 156 L. Ed. 2d 1 (2003); accord Turgeau v. Admin.