Pruitt v. Hansen & Adkins, Inc.
[…] La. Indep. Pharmacies Ass’n v. Express Scripts, Inc., 41 F.4th 473, 479 (5th Cir. 2022) (cleaned up).

Here, Broker Defendants acknowledge that Plaintiffs only bring state-law claims but contend that the Court has jurisdiction because federal law completely preempts those claims. In arguing that the Court should find complete preemption, Broker Defendants cite two provisions of Section 14501:

“[N]o State or political subdivision thereof and no intrastate agency or other political agency of 2 or more States shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.

49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1).

“[A] state, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

Id. § 14501(c)(1). According to Broker Defendants, each of these provisions “provide for preemption of Plaintiffs’ claims.”