Peterson v. Rodriguez (In re Peterson)
[…] Rowe v. N.H. Motor Transp. Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 368, 128 S. Ct. 989, 169 L. Ed. 2d 933 (2008).

The statutory language quoted in Rowe comes from the section preempting state laws with respect to motor carriers and brokers. § 14501(c)(1). Similar to § 14501(c)(1), the immediately preceding provision, § 14501(b)(1), provides that “no State or political subdivision thereof and no intrastate agency or other political agency of 2 or more States shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.” While § 14501(b)(1) expressly applies to “intrastate” services of a broker, § 14501(c)(1) does not limit its application and applies to both brokers and motor carriers.