Peterson v. Rodriguez (In re Peterson)
[…] Motor carriage. Reliant and its fellow DOT authorized brokers exist to arrange for the carriage of goods by motor vehicle—to put motor vehicles on the roads. A direct connection to motor vehicles, which seems to ask more than the statute does, appearing on the face of the relationship, the exception applies. 49 C.F.R. § 371.2.

Reliant’s remaining bases for removal similarly fail. Setting aside the total lack of support for, in essence, an abbreviated federal-officer or -agent removal grafted onto 28 U.S.C. § 1337—which grants jurisdiction “arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies” (read, the Sherman, Clayton, and Federal Trade Commission Acts, etc.)—Reliant again mistakes Plaintiffs’ safety-based negligence claim for a commercial one.