Lopez v. Metrogistics, LLC
[…] (Id., § 13102(2), italics added.) A person may provide transportation as a motor carrier, or service as a broker, only if registered according to the MCA. (49 U.S.C. § 13901(a); see id., § 13902.)

Relatedly, the FMCSA regulates carriers and brokers engaged in interstate commerce and has promulgated regulations distinguishing brokers from motor carriers. (See 49 C.F.R. §§ 371.2–371.13 (2023); see also id., § 350.105.) The FMCSR further define a “[b]roker” as a “person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.” (Id., § 371.2(a) (2023).) Motor carriers “are not brokers within the meaning of [part 371.2(a)] when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.” (Ibid.) “Brokerage or brokerage service” means “the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property.” (Id., § 371.2(c).)