Carter v. Khayrullaev
[…] The plaintiffs argue (ECF 139-3 at 14-15) that Cowan solicited the GAF load for its own account as a motor carrier, because GAF understood that Cowan would function as the carrier if possible. But this preference for a Cowan truck was not a requirement and does not undermine GAF’s view of Cowan as an intermediary. There is no evidence that Cowan conveyed to GAF that it would be transporting the load itself or that it engaged in anything other than “selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).


4. MAP-21 Compliance Questions

The plaintiffs argue (ECF 135) that Cowan was not registered as a broker at the time of the accident, and therefore the plaintiffs have a private right of action established by 49 U.S.C. § 14916(a) and (c). “A person may provide interstate brokerage services as a broker only if [*34]  that person . . . is registered under, and in compliance with, section 13904 . . ..” 49 U.S.C. § 14916(a). Any person who directly or indirectly violates that provision “is liable . . . to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount.” Id. § 14916(c)(2).