Echo Glob. Logistics, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue
[…] ¶15 HN12 Based on the definition in WAC 458-20-179 and under federal law, freight brokers are not subject to control by the State.

B. Declared to Be of a Public Service Nature

¶16 Finally, Echo argues the legislature has declared that freight brokers are public service businesses. HN13 Under RCW 82.16.010(7)(a), a public service business includes “any business hereafter declared by the legislature to be of a public service nature.”

¶17 Echo relies on RCW 81.20.010 and 81.80.020 in support of this proposition. RCW 81.80.020 states, “The business of operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation along the highways of this state is declared to be a business affected with a public interest.” RCW 81.20.010 defines “public service company” as “any person, firm, association, or corporation, whether public or private, operating a utility [*11]  or public service enterprise subject in any respect to regulation by the utilities and transportation commission under the provisions of this title or Title 22 RCW.” The Department counters that RCW 81.80.020 applies only to businesses “operating as a motor carrier of freight,” which excludes freight brokers because they do not transport freight.