Echo Glob. Logistics, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue
[…] ¶15 HN12 Based on the definition in WAC 458-20-179 and under federal law, freight brokers are not subject to control by the State.

B. Declared to Be of a Public Service Nature

¶16 Finally, Echo argues the legislature has declared that freight brokers are public service businesses. HN13 Under RCW 82.16.010(7)(a), a public service business includes “any business hereafter declared by the legislature to be of a public service nature.”

¶17 Echo relies on RCW 81.20.010 and 81.80.020 in support of this proposition. RCW 81.80.020 states, “The business of operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation along the highways of this state is declared to be a business affected with a public interest.” RCW 81.20.010 defines “public service company” as “any person, firm, association, or corporation, whether public or private, operating a utility [*11]  or public service enterprise subject in any respect to regulation by the utilities and transportation commission under the provisions of this