Echo Glob. Logistics, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue
[…] ¶19 HN15 Additionally, the Department correctly notes that “a business affected with a public interest” and a “business … of a public nature” are different. “We presume the legislature intends a different meaning when it uses different terms.” Foster v. Dep’t of Ecology, 184 Wn.2d 465, 473, 362 P.3d 959 (2015). RCW 82.16.010(7)(a) defines a “public service business” as “any business hereafter declared by the legislature to be of a public service nature,” while RCW 81.80.020 declares that “[t]he business of operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation along the highways of this state is declared to be a business affected with a public interest.” (Emphasis added.)