Mata v. Allupick, Inc.
[…] Mancilla. This claim of negligent selection relates directly to the services a freight broker provides: selecting a motor [*11]  carrier to transport goods. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) (defining a “broker” as one who “arrang[es] for[ ] transportation by motor carrier for compensation”); id. § 13102(23)(B) (defining “transportation of property” to include “arranging for” the movement of property). Accordingly, this claim “relates to a . . . service of . . . any . . . broker . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” Id. § 14501(c)(1).

However, “relating to” a broker’s service is not the end of the analysis. Ms. Mata contends that, even if the FAAAA preempts this claim, an exemption applies. The FAAAA expressly carves out from its preemption provision: (1) “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles”; (2) “the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo”; (3) “the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to