Ritchey v. Tanager Logistics, LLC
[…] (3) The federal issue is substantial because allowing negligence claims against freight brokers to proceed would “undermine Congress’s deregulation efforts” and result in a “patchwork of 50 different rules, regulations and standards for freight brokers.”

(4) The federal issue can be resolved without disrupting the federal and state balance approved by Congress because “the states’ authority to regulate broker’s services has been preempted.”

(Dkt. Nos. 1 at 3; 12 at 13-18).

As to the first Grable prong, Tanager argues that 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) establishes the controlling standard of care (Dkt. No. 12 at 10, 17). Section 371.2(a) defines a broker as “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a). Tanager argues that there is no breach because, as required, it selected an authorized [*15]  motor carrier, Defendant RTD Carriers, to handle the shipment (Dkt. No. 12 at 17).