Ritchey v. Tanager Logistics, LLC
[…] may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).

J.B. Hunt argues that the preemption clause should be broadly construed to bar Plaintiff’s negligent brokering claims because these common-law claims are “related” to the “service” of brokering “the transportation of property.” Docket [*7]  No. 37 at 4-9. J.B. Hunt further argues that § 14501(c)(2)(A)’s “safety exception” does not save a negligent brokering claim from preemption. This provision of the FAAAA carves out an exception to the preemption clause, explaining that preemption “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” J.B. Hunt contends that a negligent brokering claim is not an exercise of the state’s safety and regulatory authority and is not “with respect to motor vehicles,” as the exception requires. Id. at 10-12.

Plaintiffs oppose dismissal for two reasons.