Morales v. OK Trans, Inc.
[…] C.

Western Express and FedEx Ground argue that the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act (“FAAAA”) expressly preempts state negligence claims against motor carriers and brokers.

The FAAAA preempts state law “related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). The statute contains a safety exception, which excludes from preemption “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). As pertinent here, the FAAAA defines a motor carrier as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14), and a broker as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). The Supreme Court has explained that, in the context of a claim against a motor carrier, the preemption clause applies only to state law that relates to (1) the price, route, or service of a motor carrier and (2) the transportation of property.