Morales v. OK Trans, Inc.
[…] C.

Western Express and FedEx Ground argue that the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act (“FAAAA”) expressly preempts state negligence claims against motor carriers and brokers.

The FAAAA preempts state law “related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). The statute contains a safety exception, which excludes from preemption “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A).