Hamby v. Wilson
[…] LEXIS 14820, 2020 WL 444371, at *4 (finding that Texas negligence claims against a freight broker “relate to” the broker’s services). [*12] 

Because Plaintiffs’ negligent brokering claim is “a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law” that is “related to a price, route, or service” of a broker, the plain language of the FAAAA expressly preempts Plaintiffs’ claim here unless it falls within one of the statute’s exceptions.


B.

Plaintiffs argue that their negligent brokering claim is not preempted due to the safety exception in § 14501(c)(2)(A). Docket No. 43 at 5-11. The Court disagrees. See, e.g., Ye, 74 F.4th at 460-65; Aspen Am. Ins., 65 F.4th at 1268-72.

Under § 14501(c)(2)(A), the FAAAA’s preemption clause “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” To meet this exception, a common law negligence claim must be (1) within a state’s “safety regulatory authority” and (2) “with respect to motor vehicles.”