New York Marine & Gen. Ins. Co. v. ST Freight LLC
[…] While perhaps Doe’s points support an argument the statute should require the affidavit before filing the action, the statute simply does not provide that. See Enos v. Doe, 380 S.C. 295, 312, 669 S.E.2d 619, 627-28 (Ct. App. 2008) (recognizing the “uninsured motorist statute ‘is remedial in nature, enacted for the benefit of injured persons, and is to be liberally construed so that the purpose intended may be accomplished’ ” (citation omitted)). If the General Assembly intended such a requirement, it could easily have stated the requirement in the statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125 (Supp. 2023) (“Prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging … medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file … an affidavit of an expert witness ….”).

Though we find the witness affidavit is not a prerequisite to filing a John Doe action, we recognize the requirement is essential to the success of the claim.