Bits & Pieces
[…] As the truck in this case was registered in Illinois and was not driven in Michigan, neither CHI nor KZ was required to secure no-fault insurance for the vehicle. The trial [*19]  court erred in placing other insurance purchased by CHI and KZ into the order of priority to provide no-fault coverage for Cialdella’s injuries.

We reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

/s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher

/s/ Noah P. Hood

/s/ Allie Greenleaf Maldonado


End of Document


Whether CHI leased or owned the truck is also irrelevant.

Subsection 3114(2) applies to an “operator or a passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers,” and clearly does not apply here. Subsection 3114(3) applies to “[a]n employee . . . who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer[.]”

Executive Order 2007-15 abolished the Highway Reciprocity Board and transferred its powers to the Department of State, effective July 15, 2007.