Bits & Pieces
[…] ACE now appeals.

II. ANALYSIS

HN2 We review the denial of summary disposition and issues of statutory interpretation de novo, without deference to the trial court. Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 499 Mich 29, 34; 878 NW2d 799 (2016). MCR 2.116(C)(10) provides that summary disposition is appropriate when “[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.”

A. THE PROPORTIONALLY REGISTERED TRUCK WAS NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED IN MICHIGAN

Michigan’s no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., requires Michigan drivers to maintain no-fault automobile insurance. At the time of Cialdella’s accident, MCL 500.3101(1) provided that “the owner or registrant [*5]  of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under [PIP] and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance.” (Emphasis added.) Even nonresident owners or registrants of motor vehicles not registered in Michigan must maintain security for the payment of no-fault benefits if the motor vehicle is “operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year.” MCL 500.3102(1).