Henson v. Merob Logistics, LLC
[…] 3. In fact, the sole reference Zurich makes is an isolated, conclusory statement in the argument portion of the brief that “Section 537.065.2 … undoubtedly applies to the non-execution agreement entered into by the parties,” followed by a citation to a nonexistent provision of the applicable version of § 537.065. Though the applicable version of § 537.065 also indicates that it “shall apply to any covenant not to execute or any contract to limit recovery to specified assets, regardless of whether it is referred to as a contract under this section,” § 537.065.3, it says nothing about whether § 537.065 applies to agreements between non-Missouri residents involving a crash occurring outside of Missouri.