Koch v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] In addition, Koch does not allege that the Progressive Direct representative was negligent or established a fiduciary relationship with him during his inquiry for increased insurance coverage. Accordingly, our review must be limited to whether summary judgment was appropriate in the context of Koch’s breach of contract claim.

HN5 Section 1731 of the Motor Vehicle Code requires insurers upon the delivery or issuance of a motor vehicle insurance policy to offer the insured uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. This section specifically provides that “no motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless [*13]  uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage).” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a)-(c).