Koch v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] HN3 Our rules of appellate procedure provide that parties have the right to file an appeal from a final order, which is defined as any order that: “(1) disposes of all claims and of all parties; (2) is expressly defined as a final order by statute; or (3) is entered as a final order pursuant to subdivision (c) of [*8]  this rule.” Pa.R.A.P. 341(a), (b)(1)-(3). An appeal may also be taken from “an order that is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).

Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states, in pertinent part:

[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. … The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.