Travelers Indem. Co. v. Johnson
[…] The proposed motion to vacate and set aside the judgment, attached as an exhibit to the motion to intervene, invoked the authority of Rule 55.27 and section 537.065. The motion to intervene invoked the authority of Rule 52.12 and section 537.065. Under section 537.065, Zurich would have had 30 days from the date it received notice of the non-execution agreement within which to exercise its right to intervene in the underlying litigation. § 537.065.2. The non-execution agreement did not have to be referred to as a contract under section 537.065 for the statute to apply. § 537.065.3 (“The provisions of this section shall apply to any covenant not to execute or any contract to limit recovery to specified assets, regardless of whether it is referred to as a contract under this section.”). Zurich arguably received notice on February 10, 2021, and did not file the motion to intervene until more than three months later on May 28, 2021. HN3 A motion to intervene filed beyond the 30-day limitation of section 537.065.2 is untimely. See Barnett v. Columbia Maint.