Clark v. Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Rockmore, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 327, 2005 WL 57284, at *6.

Tex. Ins. Code § 551.103 requires that “[n]ot later than the 10th day before the date on which the cancellation of a liability insurance or commercial property insurance policy takes effect, an insurer must deliver or mail written notice of the cancellation to the first-named [*9]  insured under the policy at the address shown on the policy.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 551.103 (West). Tex. Ins. Code § 551.104(b) states that an insurer may cancel any policy if: “(1) the named insured does not pay any portion of the premium when due; (2) the insured submits a fraudulent claim; or (3) the department determines that continuation of the policy would result in a violation of this code or any other law governing the business of insurance in this state.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 551.104(b) (West).


B. Cancellation of the Policy

As an initial matter, the Court notes that the defendants are alleged to be solidarily liable for Plaintiff’s damages, and Kyan Trucking has not asserted a cross claim against Progressive for defense and indemnity.