Amtrust Ins. Co. of Kan. v. Best Global Express
[…] The parties agree that under the MVRA, the minimum amount of liability coverage is $25,000. The only real dispute at this point is whether Reed’s tow truck business hauled hazardous materials such that the required proof of financial responsibility was $1,000,000 as opposed to $100,000.9 On appeal, Appellant argues that hauling another vehicle is, as a matter of law, the transporting of hazardous material such that the trial court should have issued a declaration that Reed was required to have coverage of one million dollars in place.

Under KRS 281.010(33), “‘Motor carrier’ means any person in either a private or for-hire capacity who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases, except [*14]  persons leasing to authorized motor carriers, any motor vehicle for the transportation of passengers or property upon any highway, and any person who engages in the business of automobile utility trailer lessor, vehicle towing, driveaway, or U-Drive-It[.]” The facts adduced before the trial court indicated that Reed was using his tow truck to transport property such that he would be considered a motor carrier for the purpose of KRS 281.010(33).