Amtrust Ins. Co. of Kan. v. Best Global Express
[…] Rather, I believe the intent behind the statute is that we must consider whether the vehicle contains any hazardous substances. In this case, it does. As noted by Appellants, a vehicle contains both oil and gas, which are petroleum products. However, problematic for Appellants, Kentucky’s statute excludes “petroleum or petroleum products in bulk in amounts less than ten thousand (10,000) pounds[.]” KRS 281.655(6). Since Reed would not have been using his tow truck to transport [*17]  petroleum of over ten thousand pounds, the trial court correctly determined that KRS 281.655(6)‘s one-million-dollar requirement would not have been applicable. I believe this interpretation is consistent with 49 C.F.R. § 387.9, which distinguishes between the intrastate transport of hazardous materials in bulk and in any form: “For-hire and Private (In interstate or foreign commerce, in any quantity; or in intrastate commerce, in bulk only; with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,001 or more pounds)[.]” (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, I agree with the majority’s conclusion that $100,000 is the correct amount of financial responsibility Reed would have been required to show pursuant to KRS 281.655(4).