Wesco Ins. Co. v. Prime Prop. & Cas. Ins., Inc.
[…] Relying on subdivision (c) of section 1286.6, and Furlough, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d 40, Liberty Mutual contends that the court, through a petition to correct an arbitration award, can “confirm the correctness of the payment it tendered to Vafi as calculated by the Arbitration Award minus the . . . offsets to which Liberty Mutual is entitled.” 6 In other words, Liberty Mutual contends that under section 1286.6, the court could modify the award by adjudicating a coverage dispute never considered by the arbitrator. [*12]  Liberty Mutual is mistaken.

Subdivision (c) of section 1286.6 provides for the correction of an award that is “imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Notably absent from Liberty Mutual’s briefing is any discussion or citation to relevant legal authority addressing section 1286.6, subdivision (c).