Wesco Ins. Co. v. Prime Prop. & Cas. Ins., Inc.
[…] DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed. Respondent shall recover her costs on appeal.

WILLHITE, J.

We concur:

MANELLA, P. J.

COLLINS, J.

End of Document


Unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

The Uninsured Motorist Act (Ins. Code, § 11580.2 et seq.) requires auto insurance policies to provide UIM coverage for motorists whose liability insurance is less than the limits carried on the injured motorist’s insurance plan. (Id., § 11580.2, subd. (p)(2).) As used in Insurance Code section 11580.2, the term “damages” refers to “bodily injury or wrongful death from the owner or operator of an uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle.” (Id., § 11580.2, subd. (a)(1).)

Under section 1284, a party may submit an application to “correct” an award “not later than 10 days after service of a signed copy of the award on the applicant” seeking a correction.