Wesco Ins. Co. v. Prime Prop. & Cas. Ins., Inc.
[…] Rptr. 2d 183, 832 P.2d 899 (Moncharsh); see Branches Neighborhood Corp. v. CalAtlantic Group, Inc. (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 743, 750, 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 411 [judicial review is “‘extremely narrow’” because of “‘the strong public policy in favor of arbitration and according finality to arbitration awards’”].)

The “exclusive means” for correcting an arbitration award appear in section 1286.6. (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 24, 28; M. B. Zaninovich, Inc. v. Teamster Farmworker Local Union 946 (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 410, 416, 150 Cal. Rptr. 233.) As relevant here, section 1286.6 provides that the court “shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Section 1286.6 does not authorize a court [*11]  to reconsider the merits of the original award, make a new award under the guise of correction of the award, or add a new element of damages not covered in the award as rendered. (Landis v. Pinkertons, Inc.