Ibrahim v. The Industrial Commission of Arizona, et al
[…] Meno’s Constr., L.L.C. v. Indus. Comm’n, 246 Ariz. 521, 526 ¶16 (App. 2019) (citations omitted) (internal quotation omitted).

*3 ¶13 “An independent contractor is not an employee [under] workers’ compensation law.” Danial v. Indus. Comm’n, 246 Ariz. 81, 83 ¶ 12 (App. 2019). Arizona’s workers’ compensation law defines an employee as a worker whose work “is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer” and over whose work the hirer retains supervision or control. Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 23-902(B)(2024).2 An independent contractor, by contrast, is a worker who is “not subject to the rule or control” of the hirer and is “engaged only in the performance of a definite job or piece of work.” A.R.S. § 23-902(C). “The distinction between an employee and independent contractor … rests on the extent of control the employer may exercise over the details of the work.” Cent. Mgmt.