Solis v. Indus. Comm’n of Ariz.
[…] (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit [Pg 13] existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arise out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.

Schiff v. Pollard, 16-0801, p. 9-10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/28/17), 222 So.3d 867, 875.

HN10 Pursuant to La. R.S. 13:4231(1), “[i]f the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.” This Court explained that “while ordinarily premised on a final judgment, the doctrine of res judicata also applies where there is a compromise or settlement of a disputed claim or matter that has been [*16]  entered into between the parties.” Joseph v.