Bits & Pieces
[…] Where an injury occurs outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, a claimant bears the burden of proving that his employment qualifies for Pennsylvania’s extraterritorial jurisdiction under 77 P.S. § 411.2(a). Williams v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (POHL Transp.), 4 A.3d 742, 745 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citing Atkins v. Workmens Comp. Appeal Bd. (Geo-Con, Inc.), 651 A.2d 694, 698 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994)).

Since Claimant’s injury occurred in Delaware, we begin by addressing whether Claimant’s employment was principally localized in Pennsylvania. See 77 P.S. § 411.2(a)(1). The WCJ found that Claimant’s employment was principally localized in Pennsylvania pursuant to 77 P.S. § 411.2(d)(4)(i), which states that “[a] person’s employment is principally localized in [Pennsylvania] or another state when . . . his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business . . . .” [*8] 

To show that an employee regularly works at or from an employer’s place of business, he must prove that “he worked from the Pennsylvania location as a rule, not as the exception.” Atkins, 651 A.2d at 699 (citing Root v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (U.S. Plywood Corp.), 161 Pa.