Bits & Pieces
[…] Nonetheless, based on the reliance on the UCC definition below and the fact that both parties appear to accept that definition, it makes sense for us to at least consider the meaning of “leasehold interest” within the UCC as a possible meaning that the legislature may have considered when it adopted ORS 656.027(15).

Oregon’s Uniform Commercial Code on Leases, contained in ORS chapter 72A, governs “any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease,” including the lease created in this case. See ORS 72A.1020 (defining the scope of ORS chapter 72A). The UCC defines a “leasehold interest” as “the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract,” ORS 72A.1030(1)(m), and a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration,” ORS 72A.1030(1)(j). In its most basic form, then, under the UCC, a “leasehold [*20]  interest” requires that the lessee have a right to possess and use the equipment.

Claimant also suggests an alternative plain meaning of “leasehold interest.”