Talbots, Inc. v. Dynasty Intern., Inc.
[…] 0. Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Kan. City S. Ry. Co., 557 F.3d 134, 138 (3d Cir.2009).

 

1. 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a).

 

2. 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(2).

 

3. See Babcock, 557 F.3d at 138 (“Section 10709 now clarifies that the section ‘does not confer original jurisdiction on the district courts of the United States based on [28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 or 1337].” (citing 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(2))).

 

The “Exempt Rail Services Contract Between CSXT and CSXI” represents a private contract that is exempt from the Carmack Amendment.