United States District Court,
[…] III. Mammadov’s Personal Liability
The thrust of Custom’s claim against Mammadov is that, before the accident, Azera LLC d/b/a Hun Logistics (a) forfeited its corporate existence in Texas and was never reinstated, and (b) never successfully re-organized its corporate existence in Georgia. Therefore, Custom urges, Mammadov is personally liable for Custom’s damages in this case. (Pl. Mem. in Supp. of Summ. Judg. at 1.)
Custom cites § 171.255(a) of the Texas Tax Code for support. That provision reads as follows:
(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfeiture.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255. This statute applies to limited liability companies organized under the laws of Texas. See Bruce v. Freeman Decorating Servs., Inc., No. 14–10–00611–CV, 2011 WL 3585619, *2 (Tex App. Aug. 11, 2011).