image_print
[…] Of import here, the Carmack Amendment expressly allows the rail carrier  [*20] and shipper to agree to a limitation of liability. Specifically, “the liability of the rail carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier[.]” 49 USC 11706(c)(3)(a). Except as provided within subsection (c), a “rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) [49 USC 11706(a).]” 49 USC 11706(c)(1).

The Third Circuit Court of Appeals instructs that “a carrier must continue to offer two or more rates with corresponding levels of liability in order to successfully limit its liability pursuant to the Carmack Amendment.” Emerson Elec. Supply Co. v.