Thermal Technologies v. UPS
[…] In answering the question in the negative, the opinion stated:

New York State Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) defines an insurance contract as: any agreement or other transaction whereby one party the ‘insurer’, is obligated to confer a benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘Insured’ or ‘beneficiary’ dependent on the happening of a FORTUITOUS EVENT in which the insured or the beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

Section 1101(a)(2) defines fortuitous event as, “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.”

UPS as the shipper retains control over the package throughout the delivery process. Loss or damage to the package is not an occurrence which is ‘beyond its control’. Accordingly, any loss or damage would not be considered a fortuitous event under New York Law.