Total Quality Logistics, LLC, Plaintiff, v. James M. O’Malley d/b/a Mack Logistics
[…] In other words, the issue is whether the case was properly removed in the first instance. Provident Bank v. Beck, 952 F. Supp. 539, 540 (S.D. Ohio 1996). Specifically, the issue is whether the plaintiffs well-pleaded complaint asserts a cause of action created by federal law or depends on the resolution of a substantial question of federal law. Jordan v. Humana Military Healthcare Serv., Inc., No. C-3-06-51, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25845, at *1 (S.D. Ohio May 2, 2006).

 

Removal of an action to federal court based on original jurisdiction is provided for in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a), 1331 as to: “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Defendant maintains that Plaintiff’s complaint contains a claim “arising under” federal law.

 

*2 “The ‘arising under’ gateway into federal court has two distinct portals.” Eastman v. Marine Mech. Corp., 438 F.3d 544, 550 (6th Cir. 2006).