United Fin. Cas. Co. v. Mid State Logistics
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Despite the expansive coverage carve-outs for harm caused to employees—as opposed to members of the broader driving public—the policy does not, as I noted at the outset, define the term.34 Still, this undefined term creates no controversy in one respect: the parties agree that a Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration regulation controls the agreement.35 The disagreement is instead about whether Rosebrooks meets the section’s strictures.

Tile 49 C.F.R. § 390.5‘s defines “employee” across three sentences. It begins broadly: “Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.” The second and third sentence then provide context. One notes inclusions: [*9]  “Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, and a freight handler.”