United Fin. Cas. Co. v. Mid State Logistics
[…] Wright was not in a position comparable to being ‘at home asleep in his own bed.’ He was part of the two-man team actually engaged in operating the vehicle on Superior’s business. The team is indispensable to continual vehicle operation for federal law generally permits each driver to work only ten hours at a time and then to obtain at least eight hours of rest. . . . The activities of each of the pair during a single driving stint, including his rest period, are clearly within the course of his employment.”).

53 See 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (“Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.”); Jerry’s Sport Ctr., 2 A.3d at 541 (“An insurer is obligated to defend its insured if the factual allegations of the complaint on its face encompass an injury that is actually or potentially within the scope of the policy.”).