United Fin. Cas. Co. v. Mid State Logistics
[…] Just over a year later, Mid State Logistics’ commercial auto insurer, United Financial Casualty Company, sought a declaration from this Court on its duty to defend Mid State Logistics and Rankin in the state court suit.

Under its insurance agreement with Mid State Logistics, United Financial Casualty does not have to defend and indemnify Mid State Logistics against claims brought by an “employee.” The parties [*2]  agree that, though undefined in the agreement, this term is governed by 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, which provides that an employee is anyone “who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle,” before then clarifying that “[s]uch term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle) . . . .”

So when Rosebrooks, an independent contractor, swapped spots with Rankin did he cease to be an employee? This Court finds that he did not.


I. LEGAL STANDARD