Bits & Pieces
[…] Paccar and Rushing both asserted counterclaims against Plaintiff Emilly Velilla for negligence and/or negligence per se. Paccar removed the case to this Court in August 2023, citing diversity of citizenship as the grounds for subject matter jurisdiction.1

Paccar filed the instant motion for summary judgment in November 2023, arguing that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim against Paccar, and, alternatively, that pursuant to the Graves Amendment (49 U.S.C. § 30106(a)), it “cannot be held liable for any harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession [*3]  of the Kenworth tractor with VIN # 1XKYDP9X2KJ238613 that was leased to JBS Carriers, Inc. during the period of the lease.” (Doc. No. 16 at 4). Plaintiffs did not respond.


LEGAL STANDARD