Vought Aircraft Industries, Inc. v. Falvey Cargo Underwriting, LTD.
[…] It has therefore failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact concerning these grounds.

 

4. They do not explain, however, why such a claim would have been impermissible. Instead, they cite various individuals’ deposition testimony contained in an appendix to their reply. The court resolves the statutory bad faith claims on other grounds and need not consider this testimony or decide whether it is admissible at the summary judgment stage.

 

The evidence to which Vought points would not enable a reasonable jury to find that Falvey violated § 541.061. Section 541.061 provides:

 

It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:

 

 

(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;

 

(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact; [or]

 

(4) making a material misstatement of law[.]

 

Vought has not provided evidence that defendants could be liable under § 541.061(2) because it has not pointed to a statement that a reasonable jury could find was rendered misleading by Falvey’s failure to disclose it would not cover overhead costs.