United States District Court,
[…] (Compl.(dkt.# 1–2) ¶ 26.) See also Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3) (describing remedies).
TQL moves for summary judgment on VPP’s claim for conversion and civil theft, arguing that since VPP consented to TQL’s sale of the rejected beef for salvage value, it cannot prevail on a claim for civil theft or for conversion. See Wis. Stat. § 943.20 (defining civil theft as where a party “[i]ntentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property”) (emphasis added); H.A. Friend & Co. v. Prof’l Stationary, Inc. 2006 WI App 141, ¶ 11, 294 Wis.2d 754, 720 N.W .2d 96 (listing the elements of a common law conversion claim, including that the taking of property be “without the owner’s consent”).