United States District Court,
[…] (dkt.# 48) 13 (citing Travel All Over the World, Inc. v. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, 73 F.3d 1423, 1432 n. 8 (7th Cir.1996)).) In Travel All Over, the Seventh Circuit found that a claim for punitive damages was preempted by the FAAA because the state’s public policy concerns were implicated in such an award. There is, however, no such public policy concern at issue here.
Seventh and last, Corcoran contends that TQL’s claims are also preempted by the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, which provides in pertinent part:
A carrier providing transportation or service … [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by [the carrier].
(Corcoran’s Br. (dkt.# 48) 14–15.)