2018 WL 2462921
[…] Id. Subsection (c)(1) of the regulation requires that the lease provide “that the authorized carrier lessee shall have exclusive possession, control, and use of the equipment for the duration of the lease. The lease shall further provide that the authorized carrier lessee shall assume complete responsibility for the operation of the equipment for the duration of the lease.” 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1).
The regulation was promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14102, which allows the Secretary of Transportation to require, inter alia, that any motor carrier “have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(4). Date Trucking relies heavily on the recent case of Edwards v. McElliotts Trucking, LLC, 268 F. Supp. 3d 867 (S.D.W. Va. 2017), for guidance in interpreting this regulation, and urges the Court to do the same. ECF 40-1 at 17-18.