2018 WL 2462921
[…] Beavers, 38 F. Supp. 3d at 1267. But, the court said, id., “Plaintiffs provide no legal authority for the proposition that federal law imposes such liability, and the Court has found none. Instead, the source of liability, if any, must come from state tort law and the common law principles….”
In my view, this interpretation is borne out by the structure of the regulations at issue. Section 390.3 of 49 C.F.R., which uses the terms defined in § 390.5, states, 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(a)(1): “The rules in subchapter B of this chapter are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate commerce.” But, there is no discussion of tort liability in the rules of subchapter B. And, to the best of my knowledge, there is no such discussion elsewhere in the FMCSR.