2018 WL 2462921
[…] *5 Similarly, 49 U.S.C. § 31132, one of the authorizing statutes for the regulation in question, defines “employee” and “employer” in terms almost identical to 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. In 49 U.S.C. § 31132(2), it states that “employee” means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who…. directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment….” “Employer” is defined, id. § 31132(3), as “a person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce that owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns an employee to operate it….”
Drawing on these definitions, 49 U.S.C. § 31135 lays out the “duties of employers and employees.”