2018 WL 2462921
[…] Drawing on these definitions, 49 U.S.C. § 31135 lays out the “duties of employers and employees.” It states, id. at § 31135(a): “Each employer and employee shall comply with regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this subchapter that apply to the employer’s or employee’s conduct.”
It appears that the statutes and the regulations stand for the same principle, i.e., those operating as or on behalf of motor carriers should follow the rules.