Appellate Court of Illinois,
[…] Certainly, the Act does not serve as an investment vehicle for an employer like KRX to recover beyond the principal sum of the workers’ compensation benefits, less statutory deductions for costs and attorney fees, which were paid to Mary Catherine as a result of her husband’s death.
¶ 33 We further reject KRX’s contention that even though the Act does not provide an employer with a right to collect interest on the judgment, it had every right to recover a portion of the $503,506.85 interest because it was granted by the chancery court pursuant to section 2–1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–1303 (West 2010) (“[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied”)). Here, KRX was not a direct party to the underlying action (case Nos. 04 L 5666 and 05 L 5859), and thus, never obtained a judgment against the third-party tortfeasors in the underlying action.