Wilson v. IESI NY Corp.
[…] Id.

 

Currently, under 49 U.S.C. §  13501, the Secretary of the Department of Transportation and the Surface Transportation Board have jurisdiction over transportation by motor carriers and the procurement of that transportation to the extent that passengers, property, or both are transported by motor carriers in interstate commerce. The Act defines a “motor carrier” as “a person providing commercial motor vehicle … transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. §  13102(14). The Act defines a “motor private carrier” as “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by commercial motor vehicle … when-(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title [49 USCS §  13501]; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” 49 U.S.C. §  13102(15).