GREAT WEST CASUALTY COMPANY, Plaintiff, vs. LAKEVILLE MOTOR EXPRESS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Hoker and Phillips. Both Lakeville and Wren are Minnesota companies. However, under an
endorsement in the Great West Policy, Great West was required to comply with the financial
responsibility laws of several states, including Wisconsin. Thus, according to Mrs. Robbins,
Wisconsin Statute §§ 194.41 and 632.32 are applicable and require Great West to provide
coverage to Hoker and Phillips. Robbins’ Br. at 21. Great West insists that the Wisconsin
Statutes are not applicable. The Court agrees with Great West.
Wisconsin Statute § 194.41(1) provides as follows:
No permit or vehicle registration may be issued to a common motor carrier of property, contract motor carrier, or rental company, no permit or vehicle registration may remain in force to operate any motor vehicle under the authority [*17] of this chapter, and no vehicle registration may be issued or remain in force for a semitrailer unless the carrier or rental company has on file with the department and in effect an approved certificate for a policy of insurance or other written contract in such form and containing such terms and conditions as may be approved by the department issued by an insurer authorized to do a surety or automobile liability business in this state under which the insurer assumes the liability prescribed by this section with respect to the operation of such motor vehicles. The certificate or other contract is subject to the approval of the department and shall provide that the insurer shall be directly liable for and shall pay all damages for injuries to or for the death of persons or for injuries to or destruction of property that may be recovered against the owner or operator of any such motor vehicles by reason of the negligent operation thereof in such amount as the department may require. Liability may be restricted so as to be inapplicable to damage claims on account of injury to or destruction of property transported, but the department may require, and with respect to a carrier transporting [*18] a building, as defined in s. 348.27 (12m) (a) 1., shall require, a certificate or other contract protecting the owner of the property transported by carriers from loss or damage in the amount and under the conditions as the department may require. No permit or vehicle registration may be issued to a common motor carrier of passengers by any motor vehicle, or other carrier of passengers by motor bus, except those registered in accordance with s. 341.26 (2)
(a) and (d), and no permit or vehicle registration may remain in force to operate any
12