Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. at 16-18.

 

2   The prior preventable accident was a minor incident that did not involve any injuries.

Under Nevada law, in order to recover for punitive damages, the plaintiff must show “by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” Nev. Rev. Stat. (“NRS”) § 42.005(1). Oppression means “despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person.” § 42.001(4). Fraud means “an intentional misrepresentation, deception [*11]  or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property.” § 42.001(2). Malice means “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard for the rights of others.” § 42.001(3). Conscious disregard means “the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” § 42.001(1).

 

A. Punitive Damages Against Watkins & Shepard

Under Nevada law, an employer can be liable for the wrongful acts of employees committed within the scope of employment under three alternative theories: