Bits & Pieces
[…] Doc. #90 at 12. Plaintiffs argue that their evidence does not need to establish that Britt intended to injure Wright, but just that he knew of “the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act” and still acted with “a willful and deliberate failure to avoid those consequences.” Doc. #94 at 18 (quoting NRS § 42.001(1)). The NRS states that to justify punitive damages, the defendant must have been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, and malice is defined as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” NRS §§ 42.001(3) (emphasis added); 42.005(1). “Conscious disregard” is defined as “the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” [*19]  § 42.001(1).

Plaintiffs allege a number of facts that, if proven, could lead a reasonable jury to find that Britt was liable for punitive damages.