Robert N. HARTENSTINE, Appellant v. Jeryl BULLOCK and James F. Carney, Esquire
[…] Id. at 262–63, 714 A.2d at 1020–21 (internal citations, quotation marks, and footnotes omitted).

 

The rule permitting a court to find common-law marriage based on reputation and cohabitation alone is one of necessity, applied only in cases where other proof is unavailable. Estate of Rees, supra. “The ‘necessity’ that would require the introduction of evidence concerning cohabitation and reputation of marriage is the inability to present direct testimony regarding the exchange of verba in praesenti.” Staudenmayer, supra at 263, 714 A.2d at 1021. See also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2209 (stating: “A person who is or claims to be the surviving spouse shall be a competent witness as to all matters pertinent to his rights under this chapter other than the creation of his status as the surviving spouse”); Estate of Stauffer, 504 Pa. 626, 476 A.2d 354 (1984) (holding Dead Man’s Act prohibited purported wife’s testimony regarding exchange of “words of present intent” with her alleged common-law husband).