Bits & Pieces
[…] Sheridan appealed to the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3726(i)(1) and a regulatory delegation to the Board by the Administrator of General Services, 41 C.F.R. § 102-118.490(a). See 31 U.S.C. § 3726(g) (authorizing such delegation). Before the Board, Sheridan presented no claim except the claim for payment of the contract “detention” rate, and Sheridan did not dispute that the claim was a Transportation Act claim subject to 31 U.S.C. § 3726. The Board held the claim to be untimely. J.A. 1–8.

 

Sheridan appealed to this court, invoking our jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(10) to hear “an appeal from a final decision of an agency board of contract appeals pursuant to” 41 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(1), a provision of the Contract Disputes Act. The government did not contest this court’s jurisdiction until after briefing and argument. It has now done so. We agree that we lack jurisdiction.