Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
[…] Gregorie, 243 N.C. 364, 371, 90 S.E.2d 898, 904 (1956).
However, the majority’s holding reads the Acts together to create a mandate by the 1953 Act (which explicitly sets out the $30/$60/$25 minimums) that plaintiff’s policy provide coverage in the amount specified by the 1957 Act ($750,000.00). This controverts the plain language of the two provisions of the 1957 Act at issue. Again, the plain language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-309(a) and (a1) both put the onus on the owner. (N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-309(a) states: “No motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the owner at the time of registration has financial responsibility for the operation of such motor vehicle, as provided in this Article.”) Reading the two Acts in conjunction cannot mean eliminating this plain language by “superimpos[ing]” in the 1957 Act the language of the 1953 Act placing the onus on the insurer.
The trial court itself stated that: