Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
[…] As such, this Court should measure plaintiff’s liability by the terms of the policy as written. Although such a result might not result in the complete protection of individuals from the risks associated with commercial vehicles, that issue is properly addressed by the legislature, not by this Court.
Two statutes are at issue in this case: the Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act of 1957 (“1957 Act”) and the Financial Responsibility Act of 1953 (“1953 Act”). N.C. Gen Stat. § 20-309(a1) (2005), part of the 1957 Act, by its plain language puts the onus on owners to maintain required liability insurance on their vehicles: “An owner of a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(3d), shall have financial responsibility for the operation of the motor vehicle in an amount equal to that required for for-hire carriers transporting nonhazardous property in interstate or foreign commerce in 49 C.F.R. § 387.9.” Id. (emphasis added).
The 1953 Act specifically addresses individual policies rather than individual owners.