Bits & Pieces
[…] We first consider the nondelegable-duty theory. We note that the legislature has enacted statutory limits applicable to the hauling of an oversized load by motor carrier. Chapter 9 of Title 32 of the Alabama Code 1975 addresses “Trucks, Trailers and Semi-Trailers.” Specifically, §  32-9-20, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except in accordance with the following:

“(1) Width. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total outside width, including any load thereon, of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or other safety devices approved by the State Transportation Department. The Director of the State Transportation Department may, in his or her discretion, designate other public highways for use by vehicles and loads with total outside widths not exceeding 102 inches, otherwise; vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating on highways with traffic lanes less than 12 feet in width, shall not exceed a total outside width, including any load thereon, of 96 inches, exclusive of mirrors or other safety devices approved by the State Transportation Department. No passenger vehicle shall carry any load extending beyond the line of the fenders. No vehicle hauling forest products or culvert pipe on any highway in this state shall have a load exceeding 102 inches in width.”

 

 

Section 32-9-29, Alabama Code 1975, is also applicable to this case; that section reads as follows: