Bits & Pieces
[…] BNSF argues that even if the Carmack amendment applies, BNSF may still limit its liability to $500 per package because Maersk’s Terms and Conditions in the Bill of Lading afforded Crown the opportunity to receive full Carmack liability coverage before accepting alternative liability terms. (BNSF’s Reply Mem. at 4-5). The contractual extension of COGSA to the inland leg cannot, however, supersede the requirements imposed by the Carmack Amendment unless the parties properly agree to opt out of Carmack.

 

Under Carmack, rail carriers are liable “for the actual loss or injury to the property.” Section 11706(c)(1) provides that:

 

A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection. A limitation of liability or of the amount of recovery or representation or agreement in a receipt, bill of lading, contract, or rule in violation of this section is void.

 

However, the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11706), authorized the ICC “to exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal movement.” 49 U.S.C. § 10502(f).