AXA XL Ins. Co UK Ltd. v. Exel Inc.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Thus, the factual allegations must be sufficient to raise a plaintiff’s right to relief above a speculative level, see id. at 570, such that the court may “draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). While “[t]he plausibility standard is not akin to a probability requirement’ … it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Id.

1. The Carmack Amendment

The Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1), states that a “carrier providing transportation or service … or any other carrier that delivers the property [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading” for “the actual loss or injury to the property.” It preempts all state regulation or common law remedies, including breach of contract claims, but provides a shipper recourse for damages “only against carriers.” AMG Res. Corp. v. Wooster Motor Ways, Inc., 796 Fed.