Bits & Pieces
[…] Yob (2002), 95 Ohio St.3d 441, 443, citing Sections 13902(a)(1) and 31139, Title 49, U.S.Code. “Courts that consider the applicability of an MCS- 90 endorsement, a federally mandated endorsement to motor carrier insurance policies, construe its operation and effect as a matter of federal law.”Id. at 445, citing Canal Ins. Co. v. First Gen. Ins. Co. (C.A.5, 1989), 889 F.2d 604, 610,modified on other grounds(C.A.5, 1990), 901 F.2d 45;Ford Motor Co. v. Transport Indemn. Co. (C.A.6, 1986), 795 F.2d 538, 545. See, also, John Deere v. Nueva (C.A.9, 2000), 229 F.3d 853.

{¶ 14} Pursuant to Section 387.5, Title 49, C.F.R. “insured” is defined as, “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier.”Further, Section 390.5, Title 49, C.F.R. defines “employee” as:

Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.