Bits & Pieces
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202;Deville v. Marcantel, 567 F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir.2009). “[T]he court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and draw all reasonable inferences in its favor.” Deville, 567 F.3d at 164.

 

B. Background Law

 

Federal law prescribes a minimum level of financial responsibility to third parties for an insured who is engaged in the transportation of property. See Canal Ind. Co. v. Galindo, 2009 U.S.App. LEXIS 20492,(5th Cir. Sept. 14, 2009); 49 U.S.C. § 31139. The pertinent statute provides:

 

The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, [and] property damage … for the transportation of property by motorcarrier or motor private carrier in the United States between a place in a State and-(A) a place in another State; (B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or (C) a place outside the United States.

 

49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1). In accordance with the mandate of Section 31139, the Secretary of Transportation promulgated regulations concerning minimal levels of financial responsibility to third parties for those engaged in the for-hire transportation of property.