Bits & Pieces
[…] Coleman contends that the remedial purpose of the endorsement and the policy behind it dictate a broader interpretation of the statute and regulation cited above.

 

In Lincoln General Insurance Company v. Morquecho, the Fifth Circuit addressed the issue of whether the MCS-90B endorsement provided coverage for an accident that occurred outside the United States. 501 F.3d 436 (5th Cir.2007). The MCS-90B endorsement is required by the regulations promulgated under 49 U.S.C. § 31138, which regulates the transportation of passengers, rather than property. See49 U.S.C. § 31138(a); 49 C.F.R. § 387.39. The MCS-90B endorsement is virtually identical to the MCS-90 endoresement. Compare49 C.F.R. § 387.39, with49 C.F.R. § 387.15. Section 31138 provides, in relevant part, that the Secretary of Transportation “shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts … covering public liability and property damage for the transportation of passengers by commercial motor vehicles in the United States….” 49 U.S.C. § 31138(a). Therefore, the Court held that the statute required “minimum levels of financial responsibility only for the part of the transportation that occurs ‘in the United States.’ ” Lincoln Gen. Ins.