October 2020
[…] *5 2. Stubbs Oil also argues that it cannot be held vicariously liable to the plaintiffs under a common law theory of respondeat superior because Southern Oil was acting as its independent contractor. Again, we agree.

OCGA § 51-2-4 provides that “[a]n employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.” Indeed, in order for a plaintiff to overcome this general rule and impose liability, there needs to be a showing that
the employer must have retained at least some degree of control over the manner in which the work was done.