October 2020
[…] Case No. A20A1396
4. Federated similarly contends that Stubbs Oil cannot be held vicariously liable to the plaintiffs and argues that, regardless, it is not subject to a direct action under the statute allowing such actions against insurers of a motor carrier for hire. We agree.

OCGA § 40-1-112 (a) in part provides:
No motor carrier of household goods or property or passengers shall be issued a motor carrier certificate unless there is filed with the department a certificate of insurance for such applicant or holder on forms prescribed by the commissioner evidencing a policy of indemnity insurance by an insurance company licensed to do business in this state, which policy must provide for the protection, in case of passenger vehicles, of passengers and the public against injury proximately caused by the negligence of such motor carrier, its servants, or its agents; and, in the case of vehicles transporting household goods, to secure the owner or person entitled to recover against loss or damage to such household goods for which the motor common carrier may be legally liable.
And subsection (c) of this statute further provides: “It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.” As we have previously explained,
*7 [t]he purpose of permitting joinder of the insurance company in a claim against a common carrier is to further the policy of the Motor Carrier Act, that is, to protect the public against injuries caused by the motor carrier’s negligence.