December 2024
[…] It alleges that Defendant issued a clean bill of lading, (Doc. No. 18 at 3, 4); undertook interstate carriage, (id. at 3, 5); agreed to safely carry the cargo to its destination for certain consideration, (id. at 3, 4); “arranged” the carriage of the cargo, (id. at 4); picked up the cargo, (id.); and undertook interim storage, inspection, and handling responsibilities, (id. at 3, 5). This alleged conduct satisfies the statutory definition of a “motor carrier”—“a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” § 13102(15); see also § 13102(23)(B) (“The term ‘transportation’ includes—(B) services related to that movement [of passengers or property], including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” (emphasis added)). Thus, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to survive a motion to dismiss.

IV. Conclusion

*4 For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s Motion to Dismiss is DENIED. (Doc. No. 20).

Signed on this 12th day of November 2024.

All Citations

Slip Copy, 2024 WL 4753817