February 2024
[…] Id. Regardless of how preemption applies in a given case, any preemption assessment “starts with the assumption that the historic police powers of the States are not to be superseded by Federal Act unless that is the clear and manifest purpose of Congress.” Id. With that backdrop in mind, the Court turns to the FAAAA itself.

The FAAAA’s express preemption provision provides, in relevant part, that a state “may not enact or enforce a law … related to a price, route, or service of any … broker … with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). Under the FAAAA, “transportation” is defined to include “services related to” “the movement of … property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23). And “broker” is defined to mean one who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). “The phrase ‘related to’ … embraces state laws having a connection with or reference to carrier rates, routes, or services, whether directly or indirectly.” Dan’s City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. 251, 260 (2013) (cleaned up).