March 2024
[…] Borges ex rel. S.M.B.W. v. Serrano-Isern, 605 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2010). “This demonstration must be accomplished by reference to materials of evidentiary quality, and that evidence must be more than ‘merely colorable.’ ” Flovac, 817 F.3d at 853, quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249 (citation omitted).

Preemption

*3 Defendants argue that Counts VI5 and VII-XIII – which are state-law claims – are preempted by the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14706. The Carmack Amendment permits “the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading” to recover for “actual loss or injury to the property” caused by the carrier. Id. § 14706(a)(1). The statute preempts state-law “liability stemming from damage or loss of goods, liability stemming from the claims process, and liability related to the payment of claims.” Rini v.