Bits & Pieces
[…] See Mem. Supp. 13–18. Consequently, ACE argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to coverage under the Policy. See id. at 12. Plaintiff responds that he is entitled to coverage because he was “using” the Alsop tractor trailer as contemplated by Virginia Code § 38.2-2206. Mem. Opp’n 8, 10; see Mem. Opp’n 10–13. Plaintiff also argues that he entitled to coverage because he was “occupying” the Alsop tractor trailer pursuant to the Policy. Mem. Opp’n 8, 10, 12–14; see Mem. Opp’n 10–14. The Court considers these arguments below.

a. “Use”

Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(A) mandates that motor vehicle liability insurance policies provide uninsured and underinsured coverage to persons insured under those policies. See VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-2206(A). In turn, § 38.2-2206(B) defines an “insured” as “any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the express or implied consent of the named insured.” Id. § 38.2-2206(B) (emphasis added). The “critical inquiry” in determining whether a person has “used” a vehicle such as to render them an “insured” involves assessing “whether there was a causal relationship between the incident and the employment of the insured vehicle as a vehicle.”