CASES (2024)
[…] Hall v. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc., 476 F.3d 683, 688 (9th Cir. 2007). By its terms, the Carmack Amendment applies to motor carriers and freight forwarders but not brokers.4 See 49 U.S.C. § 14706; Essex Ins. Co. v. Barrett Moving & Storage, Inc., 885 F.3d 1292, 1299–300 (11th Cir. 2018). Thus, if Trinity is a broker, the Carmack Amendment does not apply. See Essex Ins. Co., 885 F.3d at 1299–300.

A motor carrier is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A broker is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. § 13102(2). “[T]he operative textual distinction between a broker and a motor carrier is whether a party provides transportation with regard to a given shipment, or whether it sells, negotiates, or holds itself out as providing transportation of that shipment.” Essex Ins.