CASES (2024)
[…] Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, No. 3:10cv669 (HEH), 2010 WL 4394096, at *2 (E.D. Va. Nov. 1, 2010); see also McCray v. Ardelle Assocs. Inc., No. 4:14cv158 (RGD), 2015 WL 3886318, at *3 (E.D. Va. June 23, 2015) (“The obvious implication of this language is that a party need not refile pending state motions in the federal court.”) (citations omitted). Although this Court did not order repleading, because AVL’s Demurrer and its Motion to Dismiss seek identical relief, the Court will speak to AVL’s Motion to Dismiss in this decision. AVL’s Demurrer will be denied as MOOT. (ECF No. 1-2.)
  10. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: (a) General Liability.— (1) Motor Carriers and Freight Forwarders.— A carrier providing transportation or service … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service … are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1).