CASES (2024)
[…] Aug. 31, 2018) (“Pursuant to the Carmack Amendment, a carrier is liable for the actual loss or injury to the property it transports.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis in original)). In so doing, the Carmack Amendment reflects “Congress’ intent to create a national scheme of carrier liability for goods damaged or lost during interstate shipment under a valid bill of lading.” Shao, 986 F.2d at 704.

The Carmack Amendment requires an interstate carrier to issue a bill of lading or receipt for property it transports. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). Where an interstate carrier has failed to issue a bill of lading however, the shipping contract is nonetheless implied, and the Carmack Amendment still applies. See 49 U.S.C. 14706(a)(1) (“Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier.”); Brentzel, 2021 WL 6138286, at *3 (stating same) (citing CNA Ins. Co. v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., 747 F.3d 339, 355 (6th Cir. 2014)).