CASES (2024)
[…] B. N.Y. Lien Law § 184 Does Not Provide for In Personam Liability

Lisi’s claims that it “maintains a lien pursuant to N.Y.S. Lien Law § 184” and Thompson’s “owes” Lisi’s “the sum of $133,014.87.” (ECF No. 15 at 6). Although it may be true that Lisi’s can maintain a lien against Thompson’s property unless and until Thompson’s makes payment to satisfy the lien, the Lien Law itself does not provide an independent claim for payment. In other words, N.Y. Lien Law § 184 only provides an in rem right and does not provide a basis for in personam liability. Thus, if Lisi’s relies on N.Y. Lien Law § 184 to assert a claim for in personam liability, Lisi’s has failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

In relevant part, N.Y. Lien Law § 184(1) provides that “[a] person keeping a garage, hangar or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of motor vehicles” and who “tows and stores any motor vehicle at the request of a law enforcement officer authorized to remove such motor vehicle … has a lien upon such motor vehicle … for the sum due for such towing, storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such motor vehicle … and may detain such motor vehicle … at any time it may be lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid.” N.Y. Lien Law § 184(1). N.Y. Lien Law § 184(2) further provides that “[a] person who tows and stores a motor vehicle at the request of a law enforcement officer authorized to remove such motor vehicle shall be entitled to a lien for the reasonable costs of such towing and storage,” provided that the garage-owner follows the notice provisions outlined in the statute. N.Y. Lien Law § 184(2).

*4 “The purpose of the enactment is to accord a form of security for personal credit extended by the vendor of service and supplies enhancing the value of the specified vehicle.”